Michelles Story
[…] Be sure they fully understand the ramifications of agreeing to the petitioning parties requests. Encourage them to do their own assessments of the value of assets they are negotiating.

            The Universal Premarital Agreement Act was designed to help reduce litigation when challenging the validity of a Prenuptial Agreement.  Pennsylvania has not adopted a version of the UPAA but it has adopted laws that recognize and validate the different agreements one will find within a Prenuptial Agreement  

            Pennsylvania: 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Chapter 31 § 3106 (2007) is the statute followed when challenging the validity of a prenuptial agreement, the general rule held by the Commonwealth is “The burden of proof to set aside a premarital agreement shall be upon the party alleging the agreement to be unenforceable”.  All contracts must be made following the laws governing Contracts, they must be clearly stated with no room for interpretation. All contracts must be fair, and signed without duress.  Both parties are entitled but not required to seek individual council before signing the agreement.